It's that time of the year again. The Oscar's are coming up and by now you should have seen every movie released last year (2006) in the theaters so you can be like the MPAA or the Academy and deny good films their due. Actually, at UBSTUdios.com we don't do that. We recognize good films for what they are, nudity and all. So it's time to submit you list under this post. Here are my best and worst of the year.
These are subject to change if I see other 2006 movies that either blow me away or suck the big one.
BEST OF 2006......
1. The Departed (Tie)
1. Children of Men (Tie)
2. Little Miss Sunshine
3. Casino Royal
4. Pan's Labyrinth
5. Borat
6. Apocalypto
7. United 93
8. The Pursuit of Happyness
9. The Last King of Scotland
10. Blood Diamond
11. Snakes on a Plane
12. The Descent
13. Mission Impossible 3
14. Final Destination 3
15. A Night at the Museum
16. The Wind That Shakes The Barley
Overall, this was an average year with a few good movies shining through. I made my list with 1 being the best and 15 about a good average movie. Now onto best Documentaries I have seen last year.
1. An Inconvienent Truth
2. This Film is Not Yet Rated
3. Walmart, The High Cost of Low Prices
And Now it comes to the fun part where I pick the stinkers of the year with the name they should of been called. The number 1 represents the worst while 15 represents subpar.
1. Abomidable - (Abomidabledidablediable)
2. Silent Hill - (Silent Theater)
3. Poseiden - (The Anti-Titanic)
4. R.V. - (Rejected Vomit)
5. The Breakup - (The F@$kup)
6. Failure to Launch - (Failure to Fart)
7. The Devil Wear's Prada - (The Devil looks like Meryl Streep)
8. V for Vendetta - (V for Vaggeta)
9. Talledega Nights - (Southern Fried Red Neck Chicken)
10. Inside Man - (That was the major Twist?)
11. The Da Vinci Code - (The Duh Vinci Chode)
12. Firewall - (Fire on my Balls)
13. Hollywoodland - (Hollyboring)
14. Superman Returns - (Why?)
15. X-Men - The Last Stand - (Hopefully the Last Stand)
Well there you have it. The most complete list of movies that suck or rock that I can think of this year. There might have been a fiew that I forgot about (The worst category) but there was probably a reason for that. Anyway, I look forward to seeing your best and worsts.